Program


Workshops and Tutorials

Sunday, June 2

Room AURORA I AURORA II AURORA III DAPHNIA
9:00 Workshop on Deep Learning for Knowledge Graphs (DL4KG) Tutorial: Generating and querying (Virtual) Knowledge Graphs from heterogeneous data sources Tutorial: Practical and Scalable Pattern-based Ontology Engineering with Reasonable Ontology Templates PhD Symposium
10:30 Coffee break
11:00 Workshop on Deep Learning for Knowledge Graphs (DL4KG) Tutorial: Generating and querying (Virtual) Knowledge Graphs from heterogeneous data sources Tutorial: Practical and Scalable Pattern-based Ontology Engineering with Reasonable Ontology Templates PhD Symposium
12:30 Lunch
14:00 Workshop on Deep Learning for Knowledge Graphs (DL4KG) Tutorial: Build a Question Answering system overnight Tutorial: Semantic Data Enrichment for Data Scientists Ph.D. Symposium
15:30 Coffee break
16:00 Workshop on Deep Learning for Knowledge Graphs (DL4KG) Tutorial: Build a Question Answering system overnight Tutorial: Semantic Data Enrichment for Data Scientists PhD Symposium

Monday, June 3

Room AURORA I AURORA II AURORA III DAPHNIA
9:00 Tutorial: Continuous analytics on linked data streams Tutorial: Querying Linked Data with Comunica Workshop: Knowledge Graph Building (KGB) Workshop on Large Scale RDF Analytics – LASCAR
10:30 Coffee break
11:00 Tutorial: Continuous analytics on linked data streams Tutorial: Querying Linked Data with Comunica Workshop: Knowledge Graph Building (KGB) Workshop on Large Scale RDF Analytics – LASCAR
12:30 Lunch
14:00 Tutorial: Continuous analytics on linked data streams Tutorial: SANSA’s Leap of Faith: Scalable RDF and Heterogeneous Data Lakes Workshop: Knowledge Graph Building (KGB)  
15:30 Coffee break
16:00 Tutorial: Continuous analytics on linked data streams Tutorial: SANSA’s Leap of Faith: Scalable RDF and Heterogeneous Data Lakes Workshop: Knowledge Graph Building (KGB)  

Main program

Tuesday, June 4

9:00 Opening ceremony
9:30 Keynote by Dr. Peter Haase
Chair: Nelia Lasierra
10:30 Coffee break
  Best of Resources
Room: EMERALD 1
Chair: Maria Maleshkova
11:00 AYNEC: All You Need for Evaluating Completion Techniques in Knowledge Graphs
Daniel Ayala, Agustin Borrego, Inma Hernandez, Carlos R. Rivero and David Ruiz
Resources track
11:30 EVENTSKG: A 5-Star Dataset of Top-ranked Events in Eight Computer Science Communities
Said Fathalla, Christoph Lange and Sören Auer
Resources track
12:00 A Software Framework and Datasets for the Analysis of Graph Measures on RDF Graphs
Matthäus Zloch, Maribel Acosta, Daniel Hienert, Stefan Dietze and Stefan Conrad
Resources track
12:30 Lunch
  Querying and Learning on the SW Linked Prediction: Methods and Resources Neural Networks: Semantic Web Applications
Room EMERALD 1 EMERALD 2 ADRIA
Chair Stefan Schlobach Francesco Osborne Stefan Dietze
14:00 Boosting DL Concept Learners

Nicola Fanizzi, Giuseppe Rizzo and Claudia d’Amato
Research track
Link Prediction in Knowledge Graphs with Concepts of Nearest Neighbours
Sebastien Ferre
Research track
Incorporating Joint Embeddings into Goal-Oriented Dialogues with Multi-Task Learning
Firas Kassawat, Debanjan Chaudhuri and Jens Lehmann
Research track
14:30 Generating Semantic Aspects for Queries
Dhruv Gupta, Klaus Berberich, Jannik Strötgen and Demetrios Zeinalipour-Yazti
Research track
Link Prediction Using Multi Part Embeddings
Sameh Mohamed and Vit Novacek
Research track
Knowledge Based Short Text Categorization Using Entity and Category Embeddings
Rima Türker, Lei Zhang, Maria Koutraki and Harald Sack
Research track
15:00 Reformulation-based query answering for RDF graphs with RDFS ontologies
Maxime Buron, François Goasdoué, Ioana Manolescu and Marie-Laure Mugnier
Research track
MMKG: Multi-Modal Knowledge Graphs
Ye Liu, Hui Li, Alberto Garcia Duran, Mathias Niepert, Daniel Oñoro-Rubio and David S. Rosenblum
Resources track
A Hybrid Approach for Aspect-Based Sentiment Analysis Using a Lexicalized Domain Ontology and Attentional Neural Models
Olaf Wallaart and Flavius Frasincar
Research track
15:30 Coffee break
  Minute madness
(16:00 – 17:00)
Evaluations and Lessons Learned  
Room EMERALD 1 EMERALD 2  
Chair Sabrina Kirrane & Olaf Hartig Blake Regalia  
16:00 Minute madness BeSEPPI: Semantic-Based Benchmarking of Property Path Implementations
Adrian Skubella, Daniel Janke and Steffen Staab
Resources track
 
16:30 Minute madness QED: Out-of-the-box Datasets for SPARQL Query Evaluation
Veronika Thost and Julian Dolby
Resources track
 
17:00   Challenges of Constructing a Railway Knowledge Graph
Stefan Bischof and Gottfried Schenner
Industry track
 
19:00 —Welcome reception with poster & demo session

Wednesday, June 5

9:30 Keynote by Dr. Diana Maynard
Chair: Stefan Dietze
10:30 Coffee break
  Best of In-Use
Room: EMERALD 1
Chair: Sabrina Kirrane
11:00 Using Shape Expressions (ShEx) to Share RDF Data Models and to Guide Curation with Rigorous Validation
Katherine Thornton, Harold Solbrig, Gregory Stupp, Jose Emilio Labra Gayo, Daniel Mietchen, Eric Prud’Hommeaux and Andra Waagmeester
In-Use track
11:30 TinderBook: Fall in Love with Culture
Enrico Palumbo, Alberto Buzio, Andrea Gaiardo, Giuseppe Rizzo, Raphaël Troncy and Elena Baralis
In-Use track
12:00 Legislative document content extraction based on Semantic Web technologies – A use case about processing the History of the Law
Francisco Cifuentes-Silva and Jose Emilio Labra Gayo
In-Use track
12:30 Lunch
  Enhancing Semantic Resources Ontology Design, validation and licensing Project Networking
Room EMERALD 1 EMERALD 2 ADRIA
Chair Maria Maleshkova Krzysztof Janowicz Laura Koesten
14:00 Explore and Exploit – Dictionary Expansion with Human-in-the-Loop
Anna Lisa Gentile, Daniel Gruhl, Petar Ristoski and Steve Welch
Research track
CORAL: A corpus of ontological requirements annotated with Lexico-Syntactic Patterns
Alba Fernández-Izquierdo, María Poveda-Villalón and Raúl García-Castro
Resources track
The European Research Council: Funding opportunities for investigator-driven frontier research
Miklos Nagy
14:30 Aligning Metadata with Ontology Terms Using Clustering and Embeddings
Rafael S Gonçalves, Maulik R Kamdar and Mark A Musen
Research track
SHACL Constraint Validation over Ontology-enhanced KGs via Rewriting
Ognjen Savkovic, Evgeny Kharlamov and Steffen Lamparter
Research track
The European Research Council: Funding opportunities for investigator-driven frontier research
Miklos Nagy
15:00 Retrieving Textual Evidence for Knowledge Graph Facts
Gonenc Ercan, Shady Elbassuoni and Katja Hose
Research track
Modelling the Compatibility of Licenses
Benjamin Moreau, Patricia Serrano Alvarado, Matthieu Perrin and Emmanuel Desmontils
Research track
15:00 Project Networking Presentation (Laura Koesten)
15:10 SPECIAL: Scalable Policy-awarE Linked Data arChitecture for prIvacy, trAnsparency and compLiance
15:20 QROWD Project (Because Big Data Integration is Humanly Possible)
15:30 Coffee break
  SW and Applications Research and Scholarly Data Project Networking
Room EMERALD 1 EMERALD 2 ADRIA
Chair Armin Haller Miriam Fernandez Laura Koesten
16:00 The Location Index: A Semantic Web Spatial Data Infrastructure
Nicholas John Car, Paul Box and Ashley Sommer
In-Use track
Disclosing Citation Meanings for Augmented Research Retrieval and Exploration
Roger Ferrod, Claudio Schifanella, Luigi Di Caro and Mario Cataldi
Research track
16:00 Automated License Clearance with the DALICC Framework
16:10 EW-Shopp: Supporting Event and Weather-based Data Analytics with Semantics
16:20 BIMERR: BIM-based holistic tools for Energy-driven Renovation of existing Residences
16:30 BiographySampo – Publishing and Enriching Biographies on the Semantic Web for Digital Humanties Research
Eero Hyvönen, Petri Leskinen, Minna Tamper, Heikki Rantala, Esko Ikkala, Jouni Tuominen and Kirsi Keravuori
In-Use track
RVO – The Research Variable Ontology
Madhushi Bandara, Fethi A. Rabhi and Ali Behnaz
Resources track
16:30 BigDataGrapes: Big Data to Enable Global Disruption of the Grapevine-powered industries
16:40 euBusinessGraph: Enabling the European Business Graph for Innovative Data Products and Services
16:50 Software Upgrades of Beam and Irradiation Test Infrastructures in AIDA-2020
17:00 ToCo: An ontology for representing hybrid telecommunication networks
Qianru Zhou, Alasdair Gray and Steve Mclaughlin
Resources track
Predicting Entity Mentions in Scientific Literature
Yalun Zheng, Jon Ezeiza, Mehdi Farzanehpour and Jacopo Urbani
Research track
17:00 LAMBDA: Learning, Applying, Multiplying Big Data Analytics
17:10 Wrap-up
19:00Gala dinner

Thursday, June 6

9:30 Keynote by Professor Daniele Quercia
Chair: Miriam Fernandez
10:30 Coffee break
  Best of Research
Room: EMERALD 1
Chair: Stefan Schlobach
11:00 Learning URI Selection Criteria to Improve the Crawling of Linked Open Data
Hai Huang and Fabien Gandon
Research track
11:30 Latent Relational Model for Relation Extraction
Gaetano Rossiello, Alfio Gliozzo, Nicolas Fauceglia and Giovanni Semeraro
Research track
11:30 Mini-ME Swift: the first OWL reasoner for iOS
Michele Ruta, Floriano Scioscia, Filippo Gramegna, Ivano Bilenchi and Eugenio Di Sciascio
Research track
12:30 Lunch
  Ontologies: Reasoning and Learning Querying & Searching KG Applications
Room EMERALD 1 EMERALD 2 ADRIA
Chair Rafael Gonçalves Olaf Hartig Miriam Fernandez
14:00 Deontic reasoning for legal ontologies
Cheikh Kacfah Emani and Yannis Haralambous
Research track
A Decentralized Architecture for Sharing and Querying Semantic Data
Christian Aebeloe, Gabriela Montoya and Katja Hose
Research track
A Recommender System for Complex Real-World Applications with Nonlinear Dependencies and Knowledge Graph Context
Marcel Hildebrandt, Swathi Shyam Sunder, Serghei Mogoreanu, Mitchell Joblin, Ingo Thon, Akhil Mehta and Volker Tresp
Research track
14:30 GConsent: A Consent Ontology based on the GDPR
Harshvardhan J. Pandit, Christophe Debruyne, Declan O’sullivan and Dave Lewis
Research track
An Ontology-Based Interactive Approach for Understanding User Queries
Giorgos Stoilos, Szymon Wartak, Damir Juric, Jonathan Moore and Mohammad Khodadadi
Research track
Injecting Domain Knowledge in Electronic Medical Records to Improve Hospitalization Prediction
Raphaël Gazzotti, Catherine Faron Zucker, Fabien Gandon, Virginie Lacroix-Hugues and David Darmon
Research track
15:00 A Hybrid Graph Model for Distant Supervision Relation Extraction
Shangfu Duan, Huan Gao, Bing Liu and Guilin Qi
Research track
Using Knowledge Graphs to Search an Enterprise Data Lake
Stefan Schmid, Cory Henson and Tuan Tran
Industry track
NOVA: a Knowledge Base for the Node-RED IoT Ecosystem
Arne Bröring, Victor Charpenay, Darko Anicic and Sebastien Puech
Industry track
15:30 Closing ceremony
16:00 Coffee break

Share on